CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Mr. Tom Des Champs
Dedoes Industries Inc.
1060 W. West Maple
Walled Lake, MI 48390

RE: The tariff classification of a valve assembly from China.

Dear Mr. Des Champs:

In your letter dated January 24, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as a steel quarter turn ball valve and plastic air nozzle assembly used in a paint drying application. Threaded on both ends, this hand operated valve is connected on one side to the air nozzle and will subsequently be attached on the other side to an air compressor tank hose. The valve allows the operator to turn the air flow on and off. The applicable subheading for the valve assembly will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof, valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division